Retention champions in Wisconsin in 2023, ranked by loan count. Powered by ChatMMI — the only fully conversational AI experience for mortgage and real estate data.
As of October 11, 2026, the top 3 include James Kane (Thompson Kane & Company, Inc., NMLS #280777), Jane Johnson (The Northwestern Bank, NMLS #500888), and Brian Armstrong (PremierBank, NMLS #489497).
Updated · Recorded mortgage transactions typically appear in this dataset approximately 22 days after the recording date.
| Rank | Loan officer | LO NMLS | Current Lender / Broker | Lender NMLS | Location | Retained Volume | Retained Loans | Retention Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | James Kane | 280777 | Thompson Kane & Company, Inc. | 898428 | Madison, WI | $6.9M | 23 | 57.5% |
| #1 | Jane Johnson | 500888 | The Northwestern Bank | 461009 | Chippewa Falls, WI | $3.3M | 23 | 62.2% |
| #3 | Brian Armstrong | 489497 | PremierBank | 470214 | Fort Atkinson, WI | $1.8M | 22 | 95.7% |
| #4 | Julie Peot | 441412 | UnitedOne Credit Union | 439833 | Manitowoc, WI | $1.2M | 20 | 52.6% |
| #4 | Kyle Geis | 585582 | Waukesha State Bank | 439834 | Waukesha, WI | $7.7M | 20 | 83.3% |
| #6 | Patrick Averill | 926414 | Thompson Kane & Company, Inc. | 898428 | Madison, WI | $6.1M | 19 | 54.3% |
| #6 | Andrea Kaehny | 553658 | Horicon Bank | 434805 | West Bend, WI | $2.5M | 19 | 79.2% |
| #8 | Michael Fohey | 718442 | Community State Bank | 637607 | Union Grove, WI | $4.1M | 18 | 78.3% |
| #8 | Kari Johnsrud | 441414 | UnitedOne Credit Union | 439833 | Manitowoc, WI | $671K | 18 | 62.1% |
| #10 | Savannah O'Shaughnessy | 433789 | Capital Credit Union | 442983 | Green Bay, WI | $1.8M | 17 | 65.4% |
| #10 | Sharon Phillips | 466938 | Bank First, National Association | 433854 | Monroe, WI | $557K | 17 | 85.0% |
| #12 | Dale Milkie | 428563 | Fox Communities Credit Union | 402968 | De Pere, WI | $1.5M | 16 | 76.2% |
| #13 | Jessica Duren | 709652 | CAPITOL BANK | 520881 | Madison, WI | $15.7M | 15 | 83.3% |
| #14 | Angela McCrory-Lisowe | 444753 | Horicon Bank | 434805 | Fond du Lac, WI | $2.2M | 14 | 87.5% |
| #15 | Lisa Hoffman | 1492848 | WESTconsin Credit Union | 398196 | Baldwin, WI | $870K | 13 | 76.5% |
| #15 | Lana Peterson | 1236394 | PREVAIL BANK | 490977 | Marshfield, WI | $608K | 13 | 68.4% |
| #17 | Valerie Memmer | 518248 | HIAWATHA NATIONAL BANK | 673297 | Glenwood City, WI | $2.3M | 12 | 54.5% |
| #17 | Shelley Young | 502487 | Bank First, National Association | 433854 | Waupaca, WI | $1.9M | 12 | 63.2% |
| #17 | Kimberly Terpstra | 776940 | Primary Residential Mortgage, Inc. | 3094 | — | $3.2M | 12 | 80.0% |
| #17 | Mary Ann Scheel | 296822 | Great Midwest Bank, SSB | 249067 | Greenfield, WI | $2.6M | 12 | 80.0% |
| #17 | Lexie Buschor | 451729 | MOUND CITY BANK | 440728 | Belmont, WI | $1.4M | 12 | 85.7% |
| #17 | Jennifer Nerva | 528424 | CROSSBRIDGE COMMUNITY BANK | 402921 | Tomahawk, WI | $2.9M | 12 | 100.0% |
| #17 | Diane Tuttle | 1500381 | Bank First, National Association | 433854 | Beloit, WI | $709K | 12 | 85.7% |
| #17 | Jenny Knospe | 1786841 | WESTconsin Credit Union | 398196 | River Falls, WI | $1.0M | 12 | 48.0% |
| #17 | Gale Brandsma | 469857 | Horicon Bank | 434805 | Fond du Lac, WI | $1.4M | 12 | 75.0% |
| #17 | Christopher Campbell | 507069 | First National Community Bank | 412555 | New Richmond, WI | $4.5M | 12 | 57.1% |
| #27 | Todd Schultz | 642092 | Peoples State Bank | 411594 | Weston, WI | $2.1M | 11 | 68.8% |
| #27 | Nicole Baker | 759467 | Fox Communities Credit Union | 402968 | Green Bay, WI | $594K | 11 | 61.1% |
| #27 | Jeffrey Frolik | 466652 | Cloverbelt Credit Union | 456101 | Wausau, WI | $1.2M | 11 | 57.9% |
| #27 | Amber Hanson | 1223292 | WESTconsin Credit Union | 398196 | River Falls, WI | $636K | 11 | 47.8% |
| #27 | Michael Kurth | 250056 | Waukesha State Bank | 439834 | Waukesha, WI | $6.1M | 11 | 78.6% |
| #32 | Monica Bogen | 1650422 | Cloverbelt Credit Union | 456101 | Wausau, WI | $654K | 10 | 83.3% |
| #32 | Katie Selner | 1097357 | Fox Communities Credit Union | 402968 | Manitowoc, WI | $467K | 10 | 62.5% |
| #32 | Jamie Rewey | 503339 | WESTBY CO-OP CREDIT UNION | 486034 | Reedsburg, WI | $1.3M | 10 | 76.9% |
| #32 | Jessica Milatz | 910242 | Compeer Financial, ACA | 619731 | Fond du Lac, WI | $1.7M | 10 | 83.3% |
| #32 | Darcy Martinez | 898683 | Fox Communities Credit Union | 402968 | Green Bay, WI | $851K | 10 | 55.6% |
| #32 | Mark Catton | 489503 | PremierBank | 470214 | Sullivan, WI | $1.1M | 10 | 76.9% |
| #32 | Kimberly Hartleben | 2122542 | Cloverbelt Credit Union | 456101 | Wausau, WI | $383K | 10 | 100.0% |
| #32 | Jeremiah Nelson | 280614 | Midwest Mortgage of America Corporation | 1791501 | Hayward, WI | $2.8M | 10 | 41.7% |
| #32 | Penny Searer | 510766 | AbbyBank | 476859 | Abbotsford, WI | $1.2M | 10 | 58.8% |
| #41 | Rebecca Korth | 719141 | Glacier Hills Credit Union | 593750 | West Bend, WI | $403K | 9 | 42.9% |
| #41 | Constance Rust | 637207 | Premier Community Bank | 414700 | Manawa, WI | $597K | 9 | 69.2% |
| #41 | Amanda Henschel | 553566 | U.S. Bank National Association | 402761 | Fond du Lac, WI | $983K | 9 | 64.3% |
| #41 | Sandra Rueth | 720540 | Simplicity Credit Union | 691144 | Marshfield, WI | $936K | 9 | 60.0% |
| #41 | Matthew Lee | 489528 | PremierBank | 470214 | Fort Atkinson, WI | $559K | 9 | 75.0% |
| #41 | Caroline VanderBloomen | 756295 | Community First Credit Union | 451378 | Manitowoc, WI | $573K | 9 | 75.0% |
| #41 | Maria Forrest | 901751 | Fort Community Credit Union | 405028 | Fort Atkinson, WI | $1.2M | 9 | 81.8% |
| #41 | Skyler Myers | 2020180 | Bank of New Glarus, The | 619812 | New Glarus, WI | $2.8M | 9 | 69.2% |
| #41 | David Barnett | 579143 | First Citizens State Bank | 460941 | Whitewater, WI | $2.5M | 9 | 75.0% |
| #41 | Kevin Moehring | 929097 | Collins State Bank | 405041 | Kiel, WI | $350K | 9 | 69.2% |
These rankings are powered by MMI's nationwide residential mortgage public record dataset. MMI collects mortgage transaction data from recording jurisdictions across the United States, with an average data latency of approximately 22 days from the recording date.
Transactions are matched to NMLS identifiers for loan officers, lenders, and brokers where applicable. MMI then deduplicates, normalizes, and validates this data to create an authoritative mortgage production dataset that powers MMI's analytics, recruiting, marketing, and intelligence products.
Rankings reflect recorded mortgage transactions available to MMI at the time of the last data refresh. Recent activity may continue to update as additional transactions are recorded and processed.
TopMortgageOriginators.com. Retention Champions by Loan Count — Wisconsin (2023). Powered by MMI public record mortgage production data, accessed October 11, 2026. https://topmortgageoriginators.com/lo-leaderboard/wisconsin/top-retention-by-units/2023
Powered by ChatMMI